We are searching data for your request:
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.
The pigeon family of birds includes about 300 species. They differ from each other in appearance, ability to fly, even food preferences. In Africa and Asia, green pigeons are as common as our common sisari, and have several varieties. A detailed description of these amazing birds, their lifestyle and habits will allow you to get better acquainted with the tropical feathered beauties.
What does it look like?
There are several types of green pigeons. One of them, the Japanese green pigeon Treron sieboldii, is common in Japan, Korea, Sakhalin, the Kuril Islands and Primorye. This is the only representative of such pigeons in Russia. Others prefer subtropical and tropical climates.
The pink-necked green pigeon Treron vernans gets its name from the characteristic intense pink color of the neck and upper breast. The back, lower body and wings of this pigeon species have a yellowish green or intense green tint. This species of birds lives in South Asia, is found in Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam.
Zarechny Maxim Valerievich
Agronomist with 12 years of experience. Our best summer cottage expert.
Representative of African green pigeons, Treron calvus is a rainforest dweller. The African green pigeon feeds on the fruits of trees and rarely finds food on the ground.
Birds differ slightly in appearance. The Japanese green pigeon has a short, dense and soft plumage. He has a small head, a short neck and a fairly powerful chest. Small wings, rounded at the ends, of a more intense color than the head and body. Length - 25-30 centimeters, weight - about 300 grams.
On the ground, these birds rarely feed, prefer juicy fruits and berries (bird cherry, elderberry). Birds are extremely cautious, therefore, little studied, included in the Red Book of Russia, hunting for them is prohibited.
The pink-necked green pigeon is a small, bright, elegant bird. Length - 25-30 centimeters, weight - from 100 to 165 grams. The overflows of blue, pink, orange and green plumage make these birds very elegant. The males are so brightly colored, the females have more modest plumage: the color contains green and yellowish shades.
The beak is pale blue, the paws are red-pink. The head is small, the upper part of the neck from the back of the head and back in males are painted in blue tones, the upper part of the breast is intensely pink, the breast in the middle part may have orange tints, the lower part of the body, wings, and the tail are green. The brighter the male is colored, the more attractive he is to the female.
The birds of this species also prefer fruits and fruits and are almost invisible in the branches of trees. At the same time, they are able to fly quickly and are very dexterous in flight.
The African green pigeon is 24-28 centimeters long, weighs 150-290 grams, the birds are characterized by maroon spots at the base of the wings, while the head and body are covered with green plumage. The paws are orange. Birds live throughout the African continent. The feathers on the inner side of the tail are red.
All species of such a pigeon are very careful, they stay away from humans, inhabit deciduous forests. Therefore, there is little information about these green-headed birds. Birds fly well, are very maneuverable in the air. They feed during the day and sleep at night. They live in pairs, if necessary, migration form small flocks.
Due to their color and small size, the birds are almost invisible in the foliage of trees. Birds are monogamous, form a stable pair, jointly care for chicks. Nests are made in trees, at a height of 2-3 meters, they descend to the ground to drink water.
These pigeons do not feed on grain or seeds, they do not need fresh grass. They feed on juicy fruits and fruits that resemble parrots. Due to the abundance of food in the trees, birds rarely descend to the ground. To replenish minerals in the body, they drink sea water.
Breeding green pigeons
The dove tenderly cares for the dove. The formed pair builds a nest together. The female lays 1-2 eggs, both parents participate in incubation, if the female needs to leave to eat, the male sits on the clutch, he is in the nest at night.
Feathered are caring parents capable of ensuring high survival rates for their offspring. Chicks are born naked, their plumage appears in 1.5-2 weeks. The birds feed the chick together for 4.5-5 weeks. After that, the chick begins to fly and does not need care. It becomes adult and sexually mature about 1 year.
Habitat and distribution trends
The Japanese pigeon nests on Kunashir. Distributed in Japan, Hong Kong, South and North Korea, Sakhalin and the Kuril Islands, in Primorye. Pink-necked and African pigeons prefer the tropics of South Asia and Africa. Today these birds can be found in the collections of Europe; exotic birds can be purchased in Russia as well. Of course, buying them will be quite budget-sensitive. In order for the birds to feel good, they need to create certain conditions:
- the temperature in the room where the birds are located is not lower than +15 ° С;
- a diet consisting of fruits and fruits (apples, peaches, apricots, grapes);
- regular cleaning of the cage or dovecote.
All captive green pigeons gain weight quickly. Birds need to fly to keep their shape.
Is the green pigeon a poultry or not?
Of course, any variety of green pigeons are not poultry. Birds are easy to tame, perfectly coexist with each other. Since these birds are expensive and are brought by prior order, they are often kept in cages, like canaries or parrots.
Today exotic green pigeons began to appear in different regions of Russia. They are expensive, but for a person in love with these birds, they become a desirable acquisition. Since Asian and African varieties are easy to tame, with minimal knowledge and experience, they are easy to keep in a cage or aviary. The main thing is to remember that they need to fly, since birds imprisoned in a close confined space quickly get fat and lose their flying skills.